Terms Of Use

TERMS OF USE - TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website. Please read the terms in full before you use this Website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept these terms. We update these terms regularly so please refer back to them in the future.

Lotus Energies provides a secure online payment system/gateway for the ordering of products.

1. SITE ACCESS

  •     1.1 You will be able to access the majority of this Website without having to register any details with us. [However, particular areas of this Website will only be accessible only if you have registered.]

2. USE OF WEBSITE

  •     2.1 You are permitted to use our website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our permission.

  •     2.2 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.

  •     2.3 Subject to paragraph 2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

3. SITE UPTIME

  •     3.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that Lotus Energies is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this Lotus Energies is unavailable at any time.

  •     3.2 Lotus Energies may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

4. VISITOR CONDUCT

  •     4.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

  •     4.2 When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material:

    •     (a) for which you have not obtained all necessary consents;

    •     (b) that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom;

    •     (c) which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.

  •     4.3 [We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this website in breach of Paragraph 4.2.]

5. LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

  •     5.1 Any links to third party websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party websites or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party website linked to from this Website, it is at your own risk.

  •     5.2 If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website, and subject to the following conditions:

    •     (a) you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us;

    •     (b) you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us;

    •     (c) you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and

    •     (d) your website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the United Kingdom.

  •     5.3 If you choose to link to our website in breach of Paragraph 5.2 you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

6. DISCLAIMER

  •     6.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website at any time and without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date.

  •     6.2 The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.

7. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

  •     7.1 Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in connection with this Website.

8. GOVERNING JURISDICTION

  •     This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Australia.

9. SPAM

  •     9.1 Lotus Energies may refuse, suspend or cancel the Services, or take any other action deemed necessary, immediately if:

  •     9.2 The Client, or any user of the Lotus Energies website, uses and/or used the Services for the purposes of spamming;

  •     9.3 if any other person has used Lotus Energies server(s) or the Services for the purposes of spamming;

10. REGISTRATION DETAILS

  •     10.1 Lotus Energies provides services and related features that require registration. Should the Client choose to register for such services or related features, the Client agrees to provide accurate and current information as required by the relevant registration process, and to promptly update such information as necessary to ensure that all information is kept accurate and complete. the Client agrees to be responsible for the following:

  •     10.2 Maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords or other account identifiers owned by the client.

  •     10.3 Maintaining the confidentiality of all activities that occur under the account that is associated to the client

  •     10.4 The Client agrees to notify Lotus Energies of any unauthorized use of the Client’s password or account. Lotus Energies at no point shall be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of, or in connection with, the Client’s failure to comply with this section.

11. ACCOUNT SUSPENSION

  •     11.1 Lotus Energies may suspend the Service (or any part thereof) or disconnect or deny the Client access to the Service to remedy any defect or failure or to improve the Service, or in any other instance Lotus Energies deems necessary, or if the Client is in breach of the Terms. The Client will remain liable for all charges and fees throughout any period of

12. PAYMENTS HELD BY Lotus Energies

  •     12.1 The Client agrees that all credit/payment amounts are non refundable after a non-use period of 6 months.

  •     12.2 All amounts outstanding by the Client to Lotus Energies after the 6 month period on any account become immediately due and payable (without notice) to Lotus Energies (automatic).

  •     12.3 The Client agrees to pay for any collection fees or charges (including legal fees and charges on a solicitor / client basis Lotus Energies incurs in attempting to recover payment(s) owed by the Client.

  •     12.4 Outside any of the points in section 13, the client may request a refund for the following only –

  •     Lotus Energies website is faulty;

  •     is not the same as advertised / described;

  •     does not do what it is supposed too; 

13. DELIVERY OF PRODUCT

  •     13.1 All reasonable effort is made by Lotus Energies to deliver your order to you. All orders are confirmed by Lotus Energies at time of placement. Lotus Energies will not take any liability listed in the following points:

  •     13.2 Lotus Energies takes no responsibility for orders that have been denied, lost or incorrectly made.

  •     13.3 Any disputes outside of point 13-13.2 are to be sent via email to contact@lotus-energies.com with a detailed description of dispute.

14. OUR DETAILS

  •     Contacting Us: If there are any questions regarding these terms and conditions you may contact us using the information below. 

  • Lotus Energies
    22 Copping Street

  • Loganholme, 4129
    t: 0431 377 192
    e: contact@lotus-energies.com

15. EARNINGS DISCLAIMER

  •     We don’t believe in “get rich” programs – only in hard work, adding value, building a real and professional career, and serving others with excellence and constancy. Our programs are intended to help you share your message with a wider audience and to make a difference in the world while growing your personal brand. Our programs take a lot of work and discipline just like any worthwhile endeavor or professional continuing education program.

  •     Please don’t enroll in our programs if you believe in the “money for nothing get rich quick” myth or ideology; we only want serious people dedicated to real professional development who want to add value and move humanity forward. As stipulated by law, we can not and do not make any guarantees about your ability to get results or earn any money with our ideas, information, tools or strategies. We don’t know you and, besides, your results in life are up to you. Agreed? We just want to help by giving great content, direction, and strategies.

  •     What we can guarantee is your satisfaction; we give you a 100% satisfaction guarantee, so if you are not happy for any reason with the quality of our training, just ask for your money back within 24 hours of completing a course (or 14 days within purchasing an online product).

  •     Products and services by our company are for 

  • cational and informational purposes only. Nothing on this page, any of our websites, or any of our content or curriculum is a promise or guarantee of results or future earnings, and we do not offer any legal, medical, tax or other professional advice. Any financial numbers referenced here, or on any of our sites, are illustrative of concepts only and should not be considered average earnings, exact earnings, or promises for actual or future performance.

  •     Making decisions based on any information presented in our products, events, services, or web site, should be done only with the knowledge that you could experience risk or losses just like any entrepreneurial endeavor. Use caution and always consult your accountant, lawyer or professional advisor before acting on this or any information related to a lifestyle change or your business or finances. You alone are responsible and accountable for your decisions, actions and results in life, and by your registration here you agree not to attempt to hold us liable for your decisions, actions or results, at any time, under any circumstance.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Lotus Energies uses and protects any information that you give Lotus Energies when you use this website.

Lotus Energies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

  • first and last name

  • phone number

  • email address

  • geographical location such as state you live in

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. All emails will come from Lotus Energies. We will never pass your details on to another organisation.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Financial transactions on our website

 

  • All transaction are for Lotus Energies ABN:26 281 844 313

  • All transactions are processed in AUD

  • Refund policy for courses: We offer a 3 day cooling off period for courses. Please email contact@lotus-energies.com within 3 business days of enrolling into the course.  The money paid will be held in credit after the 3 day cooling off period is over.  Your credits may not be claimed as a cash refund.

  • Refund policy for products: We offer a 30 day replacement period for faulty products. Please email contact@lotus-energies.com within 1 month of receiving the product.

  • Security policy: When purchasing from Lotus Energies your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact@lotus-energies.com.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Using the one-click unsubscribe link found at the bottom of all email correspondence.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the details on our contact us page.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us with details on our contact us page.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon